Release of Sex Offender into Community - Jorgensen

    Release of Sex Offender into Community - Jorgensen
    Posted on 09/20/2018
    The Pleasant Prairie Police Department, in cooperation with the Sex Offender Registration Committee, is releasing the following information pursuant to Wisconsin State Statues 301.46(2m), which authorizes law enforcement agencies to inform the public of a sex offender’s release when, in the discretion of the agency, the release of information will enhance public safety, awareness and protection. The individual who appears on this notification has been convicted of a sex offense. Further, his criminal history places him in a classification level that reflects the potential to re-offend. This offender is not wanted by the police at this time. This notification is not intended to increase fear; rather, it is our intention to inform the public of this offender’s release. Sex offenders have always lived in our communities; however, it wasn’t until Act 440 was enacted that law enforcement gained the ability to share this information with the community. Citizen abuse of this information through threats, intimidation or harassment of registered sex offenders will not be tolerated.

    Name: Robert N. Jorgensen            
    Race: White
    Alias: Bob, Robert Lee Jorgensen
    Eye Color: Hazel
    Date of Birth:05/03/1954
    Glasses: Yes
    Sex: Male
    Height: 5’11”
    Weight: 265
    Hair Color: Gray

    Marks: Scars; 1” Right Foot, Left Foot, wart under left eye, birthmark on leg, deformed right arm.
    Tattoos: None

    Robert Jorgensen will be moved to a residence in the 12200 block of Sheridan Rd. in the Village of Pleasant Prairie after being released from prison on October 2, 2018. His related offense include repeated sexual assaults of a non-relative child.  Jorgensen is a lifetime registrant of the Wisconsin Sex Offender Registration Program and will be electronically monitored. Jorgensen is to have no contact with his victim; Jorgensen is to have no unsupervised contact with minors; he is not allowed to visit taverns, bars or liquor stores and is not to consume alcohol or drugs. Jorgensen is required to register face-to-face with local law enforcement and to comply with standard sex offender rules from his parole agent. If Jorgensen violates his conditions he will be apprehended, and violations will be investigated immediately. 

    sex offender Robert Jorgensen

    Robert N. Jorgensen
    Village of Pleasant Prairie | All Rights Reserved | Powered by CivicLive | © 2018 West Corporation.